Privacy Policy

13D Main Street, Ongar Village, Dublin 15, D15 CF82. T – 01 861 3000. E – bernard@okeeffefms.ie 

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE 

Introduction 

O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your  privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are  accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand  your rights as a client.  

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of O’Keeffe  Financial & Mortgage Services Limited in relation to the information we collect about you. 

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is: 

• O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited 

• Contact details – 13D Main Street, Ongar Village, Dublin 15, D15 CF82. 01 861 3000 • When we refer to ‘we’ it is O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited 

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data, we collect  from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Who are we? 

Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to  Life, Pensions, Investments, and mortgages. We provide our services from the selection of products  provided by the Companies we have agencies with. We recommend the product that, in our  professional opinion, is best suited to you. In providing this service to you we will need to obtain  personal information from you the following outlines how we deal with this information and how it  is used. Any questions or concerns you have can be addressed to us directly. 

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted  directly. 

Name – Bernard O’Keeffe 

Email – bernard@okeeffefms.ie 

Phone- 01 861 3000

The Purpose of Processing Your Information. 

To give you information on and provide you with recommended financial products. Disclose data to policyholder, life assured, beneficiary, trustee, assignee, successors, group company  or to other parties. 

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements including Anti-Money Laundering and Sanctions  compliance. 

To understand how people interact with our websites (if applicable). 

To carry out and determine the effectiveness of advertising, and of marketing campaigns 

Why We are processing your data? Our legal basis. 

In order to provide you with our services Life, Pensions, Investments and mortgages it is necessary  for us to collect and process your personal data. We are required, therefore, to inform you of the  legal bases for processing your personal data. One such legal basis is that the processing is necessary  for the performance of the advisory services contract (and any other contract) that we commit to  delivering to you from time to time. Another legal basis is that some processing is necessary for the  purposes of the legitimate interest that we have, as a firm that is authorised and regulated by the  Central Bank of Ireland, in the proper administration and correct operation of our firm. There may  also be circumstances where the legal basis for processing your personal data is consent (where we  have sought it and it has been provided to us), in which case that consent may be withdrawn at any  time. In any event, O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited are committed to ensuring that  the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an  invasion of your privacy. 

How will O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited use the personal data it collects about  me?  

O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited will process (collect, store and use) the information  you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We  will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is  necessary. 

Special Categories of personal data 

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin  – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the  below 

• we will obtain your explicit consent  

Who are we sharing your data with? 

Pension Trustees, & beneficiaries of Pensions & other Financial Products, Relatives & guardians, (in  certain circumstances and within the law) 

Employers – past, present and prospective.

Legal, financial, investment, medical, & other professional advisors in the process of submitting your  application on the various. 

Companies we may outsource our printing and posting to. 

Businesses that refer your business to us. 

Any business which we are required by law to share the information with, ie compliance resource  companies. 

Database provider all data encrypted 

The Pensions Authority. 

Stockbrokers we have agencies with 

Insurance and Assurance companies we have agencies with 

Investment Companies we have agencies with 

Lenders 

An Garda Síochána.( Anti Money Laundering) 

Central Bank of Ireland. We are authorised by Central Bank and they have the right to inspect our  files. 

The Financial Services Ombudsman. In the event of a complaint. 

Data Protection Commissioner 

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to O’Keeffe Financial  & Mortgage Services Limited in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share  your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they  provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of  the details in line with O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited procedures. 

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will only do so once we have  obtained your explicit consent unless we are legally required to do otherwise. 

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are: 

In order to provide our services and to comply with legal obligations imposed on us, we may share  your information with: – 

Pension Trustees, & beneficiaries of Pensions & other Financial Products, Relatives & guardians, (in  certain circumstances and within the law) 

Employers – past, present, and prospective. 

Legal, financial, investment, medical, & other professional advisors in the process of submitting your  application on the various.

Companies we may outsource our printing and posting to. 

Businesses that refer your business to us. 

Any business which we are required by law to share the information with, ie compliance resource  companies. 

Database provider all data encrypted. 

The Pensions Authority. 

Stockbrokers we have agencies with 

Insurance and Assurance companies, we have agencies with 

Investment Companies we have agencies with 

An Garda Síochána.( Anti Money Laundering) 

Central Bank of Ireland. We are authorised by Central Bank and they have the right to inspect our files. The Financial Services Ombudsman. In the event of a complaint. 

Data Protection Commissioner 

The Revenue Commissioners. Re pensions and Dirt tax 

Data Subjects Rights: 

O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data  protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.  

Your rights as a data subject 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject,  have the following rights: 

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold  about you. 

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is  inaccurate or incomplete. 

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about  you to be erased from our records. 

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to  restrict the processing. 

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred  to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as  direct marketing. 

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling. 

Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request  under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.  

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have  indicated in the processing of your personal data. 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our  processing 

Retention of your personal data 

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. We will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has  been governed by our regulatory body and our internal governance. 

Complaints 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by  O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Service limited or how your complaint has been handled, you have the  right to lodge a complaint with the Organisation Name’s data protection representatives Data  Protection Officer / GDPR Owner. 

You may also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland, whose details are:  

Data Protection Commission 

Canal House, 

Station Road,  

Portarlington,  

Co. Laois, R32 AP23  

Phone: + 353 57 868 4800 / + 353 761 104 800 

Fax: + 353 57 868 4757 

Web: www.dataprotection.ie 

Email: info@dataprotection.ie 

Failure to provide further information  

If we are collecting your data for a contract x and you cannot provide this data, the consequences of  this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect. 

Profiling – automatic decision making

If you carry out automatic decision making you need to inform the data subject -you need to explain  the significance and the envisaged consequences involved. You also need to inform that data subject  can object to this. 

Profiling – automatic decision making. 

Profiling. 

Financial and mortgage advisors using profiling in their business. The main categories are  

a) Risk profiling. 

b) Profiling for marketing purposes. 

c) Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services and mortgage  product 

a) Risk Profiling 

To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) advisors  have automated calculators which calculate the customers attitude to various levels of risk having  answered a series of questions.  

b) Profiling for marketing purposes. 

When we seek to contact you about other services, as outlined above * we run automated queries on  our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.  

c) Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services products. Contact Us 

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement,  please contact us on 01 861 3000 or email bernard@okeeffefms.ie  

Privacy policy statement changes O’Keeffe Financial & Mortgage Services Limited may change this privacy policy from time to time.  When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

Scroll to Top